Privacy Policy

Who we are

Seafood Jobs values the privacy of individual's personal information. Our website address is: https://www.seafoodjobs.org.

Seafood Jobs is managed and owned by the Tasmanian Seafood Industry Council (TSIC). The fundamental objective of the Privacy Policy is to ensure that TSIC complies with its obligations under The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (TAS) (PIP Act).

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking or to providing services to others. 

This information may include your name, current and previous address details, photos, document uploads, telephone numbers, email addresses, occupation, and information relating to your account with us.

Purpose of collection

Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. a) verifying your identity;
  2. b) providing services to jobseekers and employers;
  3. c) providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  4. d) complying with regulatory or legal requirements;
  5. e) analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish a job, resume or user account, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged via Google Analytics. This log is recorded for statistical purposes only and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser (eg: Internet Explorer):

  • the user's server address
  • the user's operating system (for example Windows, MAC etc)
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser used.

This information is used for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) exercises a legal authority to inspect Internet Service Provider (ISP) logs (e.g. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, documents etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We may use information collected on or via the website for the additional purposes of enforcing the website terms of use, protecting any intellectual property rights and to comply with obligations and directions given by or under law, government agency or law enforcement body.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.  We recommend you review the privacy policy that applies to any linked website.

Security and location

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Notifiable Data Breaches

We are required to notify any individual likely to be at risk of serious harm by a data breach. Notification may be via email or notice on the site. Government authorities may also be notified, depending on the severity of the breach. A data breach occurs when personal information held by us is lost or subject to unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

Your Data

Who we share your data with

Seafood Jobs does not disclose your personal data to any third parties. Data which you choose to make publicly available may be viewed by employers.

Reports may be produced by TSIC for workforce development activities, which may include data collected on this site. Any data used to produce workforce reports will be ‘de-identified’ to protect personal information. We use Google Analytics to collect and report on user activity on the site.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.